TWINNING PROJECT

Strengthening the capacity of the National Assembly of Armenia to further support CEPA oversight and implementation

Website Privacy Notice

Information Statement regarding the processing of personal data

Subject of the present Information Statement

This Statement sets out how personal data are processed through the website at the safe address https://twinningparliament.am/ (hereafter “Website”).

Useful definitions

For your better information, we use the following terms as defined below:
a) “Personal data” is any information that identifies -directly or indirectly- a natural person (“data subject”), such as name, surname, postal or e-mail address, contact details etc.
b) “Data processing” is the collection of Personal Data as well as any other activity performed on such data e.g. registration, organisation, storage, revision, search, disclosure, destruction etc.
c) “Data controller” is the person or legal entity, public authority or other organisation which -on its own or jointly with others- determines the purposes and means of personal data processing and bears the responsibility arising thereof towards the data subjects.
d) “Firewall”: The Web Application Firewall/WAF installed for the security of the Website.
e) “Data Logs”: Electronic files recorded on the Website’s application servers Website
f) “Cookies”: Small files of data generated by the Website and stored on your device (pc, mobile, tablet etc.); for further information you can click here.

Data Controller

The Controller of the data processed via the Website is the Hellenic Parliament, which you can contact at the following address:
Hellenic Parliament European Programs Implementation Service (EPIS)
Attn. Mr. Dimitrios Papadimitropoulos,
11, Vas. Sofias Ave., 10671, Athens, Greece,
Tel.: +30 210 373 5096, E-mail address: papadimitropoulos@parliament.gr

Purposes and Legal basis for the processing

Processing of your personal data is necessary for the implementation of the Project as well as for the proper function and security of the Website, which are both carried-out in the public interest as well as in the exercise of official authority vested in the Hellenic Parliament.

Personal data collected via the website

The Hellenic Parliament collects and processes the following two categories of data:

Automatically collected data

The Hellenic Parliament does not directly collect your personal information via the Website, but only the anonymous technical identifiers which are collected by all websites internationally, such as your IP address, your browser, the operating system and the web service providers which you use, the websites and Website links which you choose etc.

The above information constitutes Data logs and are registered automatically on the Website servers, except for the IP address which is only registered on the Firewall (WAF) and is not registered on our servers. The above information could exceptionally lead to your identification, but only if the danger of unauthorised use of the Website arises.

Such data are collected and processed for as long as necessary for the proper function and safety of the Portal, on the basis of the relevant obligation of protection of the public interest and in the context of exercising the public authority which has been delegated to the Hellenic Parliament by the Constitution and the legislation in force. Exceptionally, the Hellenic Parliament does not collect or otherwise process any information from specific cookies which are not essential for the function of the Website (non-obligatory cookies) unless you agree to install them i.e. by providing your consent and specifically stated here (link

Information registered by you

If you wish to contact the Hellenic Parliament, specific data will additionally be collected which you yourself will insert on the website (name and surname, contact details, category and content of request/comment) which are required for our communication. The collection and processing of the above data is based on your consent, as specifically stated in the relevant information which can be found on the Website.

Also, if you register for an on-line or in-person workshop through the website, the contact or registration data (e.g. name, e-mail address, phone number) may be sent, via e-mail, to the workshop organizers. The contact/registration data will be also used to send a feedback form to participants in activities in order to acquire qualitative and quantitative information for performance report and improvements to the Website.

Third party links & Social Media

The Website includes links to social media and other websites controlled by other Data Controllers and who may process your data. The Hellenic Parliament bears no responsibility for such processing.

Links to third party websites

The Website might include links to other websites and social media, which are controlled by other Data Controllers and who may process your data. The Hellenic Parliament bears no responsibility for such processing.

Your rights and how to exercise them

You can at any time send an e-mail to papadimitropoulos@parliament.gr to be informed as to whether the Hellenic Parliament processes your personal data via this website and, if that is the case, to request the correction, change or deletion or limitation of the Processing, as provided in the GDPR.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dpa.gr/ Kifissias Av. 1-3, 11523 Αmbelokipi, tel.: +30 210).

Revisions

In case of changes in the operation of the Website which affects the Processing, the Hellenic Parliament will revise the present Information Statement and will upload it on the Website to enable you to be advised accordingly and exercise your rights effectively.

This website is created and maintained with the financial support of the European Union. Its contents are the sole responsibility of the Project "Strengthening the capacity of the National Assembly of Armenia to further support CEPA oversight and implementation" and do not necessarily reflect the views of the European Union.

«Այս կայքը ստեղծվել և պահպանվում է Եվրոպական միության ֆինանսական աջակցությամբ: Բովանդակության համար պատասխանատվություն է կրում «Հայաստանի Ազգային ժողովի կարողությունների ուժեղացում՝ ՀԸԳՀ վերահսկողության և իրականացման հետագա աջակցության նպատակով» ծրագիրը և պարտադիր չէ, որ այն արտահայտի Եվրոպական միության տեսակետները»